Photos Media: Videos


VIDEO
12th COMPETITION PERFORMANCE VIDEOS 2013


MAY 11 - 16, 2013
Time Team/ Program
Saturday, May 11th, 2013
2 PIANO


10:00 AM Aventure Piano Duo
L. Desyatnikov - Du côte de chez Swan
F. Busoni - Duettino Concertante nach Mozart BV88
C. Debussy - Prelude d’aprés midi d’un faune
S. Berg - Martha and Mary Meditation
W. Lutoslawski - Variations on a theme by Paganini

10:50 AM Duo Bohemes
C. Debussy - En blanc et noir
F. Busoni - Duettino Concertante nach Mozart BV88
S. Berg - Martha and Mary Meditation
M. Rave - l La Valse

11:55 AM Duo imPuls
F. Busoni - Duettino Concertante nach Mozart BV88
S. Berg - Martha and Mary Meditation
M. Reger - Variationen und Fuge über ein Thema von Mozart op. 132a

2:00 PM Julia Getallo and Alexander Andreec
F. Busoni - Duettino Concertante nach Mozart BV88
J. Brahms - Variation en über ein Thema von Jos. Haydn (Variations on a theme by Haydn), Op. 56b
C. Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
S. Berg - Martha and Mary Meditation

2:50 PM Lavrova/Primakov Duo
F. Busoni - Duettino Concertante nach Mozart BV88
S. Berg - Martha and Mary Meditation
J. Brahms - Variationen über ein Thema von Jos. Haydn (Variations on a theme by Haydn), Op. 56b
F. Liszt. - Concerto Pathétique (S.258/R.356)

Break

7:30 PM Duo Ping & Ting
F. Busoni - Duettino Concertante nach Mozart BV88
S. Berg - Martha and Mary Meditation
A. Arensky - Suite No. 2, Op.23
M. Infante - Three Andalusian dances

8:20 PM Duo Yamamoto
F.Busoni - Duettino Concertante nach Mozart BV88
S. Berg - Martha and Mary Meditation
R. Schumann/C. Debussy - Six Etudes en forme de Canon Op.56
M. Ravel - La Valse

9:20 PM Duo Yoo & Kim
F. Busoni - Duettino Concertante nach Mozart BV88
S. Berg - Martha and Mary Meditation
C. Saint-Saëns - Variations on a theme by Beethoven
M. Ravel - Introduction and Allegro

Sunday, May 12th, 2013

4 HAND

1:00 PM Julia Getallo and Alexander Andreec
L. Ferguson - Sonata for Piano Four Hands in D Op. 18
F. Schubert - Allegro in A minor, D. 947 Lebenssturme
A. Dvořák - Slavonic Dance, Op.72 No.2
A. Dvorak - Slavonic Dance, Op.72 No.1
K. Mayer - Nocturne, Op. 81
M. Mazurka - Caprice
M. Glinka - Impromptu – Galop on a Theme of Donizetti

1:45 PM Duo imPuls
F. Schubert - Allegro in A minor, D. 947 Lebenssturme
M. Ravel - Rapsodie espagnol
I. Prélude à la nuit
II. Malaguena
III. Habanera
IV. Feria
W. A. Mozart - Sonata in C K. 521
I. Allegro
II. Andante
III. Allegretto
S. Bartmann - Blue Mojito (2008)

2:30 PM Duo Bohemes
F. Schubert - Allegro in A minor, D. 947 Lebenssturme
A. Dvorak - From the Bohemian Forest
J. Pitts - Raag gezellig

3:30 PM Aventure Piano Duo
W. A. Mozart - Sonata in B flat Major, K. 358
M. Moussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
F. Schubert - Allegro in A minor, D. 947 Lebenssturme
M. Ravel - Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2

4:15 PM Duo Yoo & Kim
W. A. Mozart - Sonata for Four Hands in C Major, K. 521
F. Schubert - Allegro in A minor, D. 947 Lebenssturme
A. Dvořák - Slavonic Dances, Op. 46, No. 2, No. 3 and No. 5

Monday, May 13th, 2013

4 HAND


10:00 AM Duo Yamamoto
F. Schubert - Allegro in A minor, D. 947 Lebenssturme
G. Donizetti - Sonata in D major
D. Milhaud - Le boeuf sur le toit

11:05 AM Duo Ping & Ting
F. Schubert - Allegro in A minor, D. 947 Lebenssturme
G. Bizet - Children’s Games
W. A. Mozart - Andante with Variations K.501
F. Poulenc - Sonata for piano for four hands

11:50 AM Lavrova/Primakov Duo
F. Schubert - Allegro in A minor, D. 947 Lebenssturme
C. Czerny - Grande Sonate in F Minor, Op. 178
I. Allegro spiritoso
II. Adagio
III. Scherzo. Allegro vivo
IV. Finale. Allegro molto agitato

2 PIANO

2:00 PM Duo Yoo & Kim
W. A. Mozart/ F. Busoni - Overture to Die Zauberflöte
J. Moross - The Last Judgement
G. L. Frank - Seis cantos de los campos for two pianos
A. Arensky - Suite No. 1
W. Lutosławski - Variations on a Theme by Paganini

3:10 PM Aventure Piano Duo
J. Moross - The Last Judgement
G. L. Frank - Seis cantos de los campos for two pianos
S. Rachmaninoff - Symphonic dances

BREAK

7:30 PM Duo Bohemes
J. Moross - The Last Judgement
W. A. Mozart - Larghetto and Allegro
G.L. Frank - Seis cantos de los campos for two pianos
J. Brahms - Variationen über ein Thema von Jos. Haydn
(Variations on a theme by Haydn), Op. 56b

8:45 PM Duo imPuls
J. S. Bach - Concerto in C minor for two keyboards BVW 1060
I. Allegro
II. Adagio ovvero Largo
III. Fuga
J. Moross - The Last Judgement
G. L. Frank - Seis cantos de los campos for two pianos
S. Rachmaninoff - Suite No. 2 op. 17
I. Introduction
II. Valse
III. Romance
IV. Tarantelle

Tuesday, May 14th, 2013

2 PIANO


10:00 AM Julia Getallo and Alexander Andreec
S. Rachmaninoff - Suite No.1
J. Moross - The Last Judgement
G. L. Frank - Seis cantos de los campos for two pianos

11:15 AM Lavrova/Primakov Duo
J. Moross - The Last Judgement
W. A. Mozart - Fugue in C Minor, K. 426
G. L. Frank - Seis cantos de los campos for two pianos
S. Rachmaninoff - Suite No.2, Op. 17
I. Introduction (Alla marcia)
II. Valse (Presto)

BREAK

2:00 PM Duo Ping & Ting
J. Moross - The Last Judgement
G. L. Frank - Seis cantos de los campos for two pianos
W. A. Mozart - Sonata D major K. 448
M. Ravel - La Valse

3:15 PM Duo Yamamoto
J. Moross - The Last Judgement
G. L. Frank - Seis cantos de los campos for two pianos
W. A. Mozart - Larghetto und Allegro in E-flat major K. deest (Fragment, vollendet von Maximilian Stadler)
A. Arensky - Suite No.2 Silhouettes Op. 23
A. Tcherepnin - Rondo Op. 87a

5:00 PM ANNOUNCEMENT OF COMPETITION FINALISTS

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
The 12th Dranoff International 2 Piano Competition Final Concert
with the Dranoff Competition Orchestra
Sarah Hicks, Conductor
And Finalists of the 12th Dranoff International 2 Piano Competition
Martin Bookspan, Host

Grand Finals Program
Francis Poulenc - Concerto for 2 Pianos and Orchestra in Dminor, FP61
I. Allegro ma non troppo
II. Larghetto
III. Allegro molto

Performed by the three finalist teams

Victor Babin - Concerto No. 2 for 2 Pianos and Orchestra No.1, Op. 22

I. Animé
II. Funebre
III. Vif et précis

Performed by the three finalist teams

Intermission

Gabriela Lena Frank - Seis cantos de los campos for two pianos (World Premiere)
I. Gigantes
II. Charangos
III. Arañas
IV. Karnavalito-tito
V. Canto infantil
VI. Danza del pueblo

Performed by the Winner of “Best Performance Prize” of the Newly Commissioned Work
Sponsored by Bacardi USA

Shelton Berg - Martha and Mary Meditation

Performed by the Winner of “Best Performance Prize”
Sponsored by Fidelity Investments

Jerome Moross - The Last Judgement
I. The Resurrection of Eve: Poco allegretto
II. Eve is refused admittance into Heaven: Agitato ma non troppo
III. Adam charges Eve with the Original Sin: Allegro marcato
IV. Adam’s Story (a.) Adam and Eve In Eden: Andante con moto
V. Adam’s Story (b.) Adam and Eve and the Benefactor: Allegretto
VI. Adam’s Story (c.) Eve and the Benefactor: Allegro moderato
VII. Eve’s denial: Allegro ma non troppo
VIII. The Exorcising of the Evil One: Allegro molto
IX. Eve’s Story: Allegro moderato e marcato
X. The Beatification of Eve: Andante con moto

Performed by Winner of “Best Performance Prize”

Sponsored by Susanna Moross Tarjan

 

DRANOFF INTERNATIONAL 2 PIANO FOUNDATION
3550 BISCAYNE BLVD., SUITE 702, MIAMI, FL 33137
305-572-9900 | MAIL@DRANOFF2PIANO.ORG
© 1985-2017 DRANOFF INTERNATIONAL 2 PIANO FOUNDATION. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
TERMS & CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY

Steinway & Sons World Federation of Int'l Music Competition The Dranoff Twitter The Dranoff Facebook